Privacy Policy

11th July 2018
This Privacy Policy explains how Knock News Ltd collect and use your information and how you can influence this. Knock News Ltd is a company established in Scotland with its registered address at Cathedral Accountancy Ltd, 4 North Guildry Street, Elgin, IV30 1JR (company number SC429828). When we mention “we”, “us” or “our”, we are referring to the Knock News Ltd responsible for processing your data.

We will collect various types of information about you through your use of our site to process your requests and orders.

What information do we collect about you?

Information you give to us: In order to process your requests and orders, it is necessary to collect personal data from you. This includes, but is not limited to: your name, address, email address, telephone number, credit/debit card information. We are unable to provide you with products and services if you do not provide certain information to us. You can also choose to provide such information by filling out a web form or when you communicate with us.

Children’s data
Our site is not intended for children under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not provide any information to us and instead ask your parent or guardian to do this on your behalf. You must be at least 18 years of age to purchase products or services from us. If you are under the age of 18, you must ensure that your parent or guardian purchases the products or services on your behalf.

How will we use the information about you?
We will use your information for the following purposes:

Service Access and Registration: to register you as a new customer when you purchase advertising space or other product or service from us such as making a purchase from our site.

Sales and Fulfilment: to process and deliver your order; to manage payments, fees and charges; to collect and recover money owed to us; to provide you with services you have requested from us when we collected the information from you.

Customer Relationship Management: to contact you about your account, subscription or other order; to provide you with customer service (such as responding to questions, concerns and feedback and contacting you via email, telephone, post or other similar communication method for this purpose); to notify you of material changes to our terms or this Privacy Policy.

Competitions, Surveys: to enable you to participate in competitions, prize draws, surveys, polls and quizzes and to provide you with any prizes, products or awards as applicable.

Business Administration, Systems and Security: to ensure network and system security and prevent detect, mitigate and investigate fraud, security breaches and other prohibited or illegal activities; to verify your identity.

Marketing: to provide you with marketing via email, post, telephone; to make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods and services that could be of interest to you.

Marketing
Where we have the appropriate permissions or as otherwise authorised by applicable law, we will use your information to market and advertise our products and services that could be of interest to you via telephone or email.
You can always tell us that you wish to stop receiving direct marketing communications from us. But remember, if you do not want us to get in touch, you will miss out on offers.

If you would prefer not to receive direct marketing communications, simply let us know at any time by writing to the Customer Services, Knock News Ltd, Morriston House, Knock AB54 7LJ.

What is our legal basis for processing your data?
We rely on the following legal basis when processing your data:

Fulfilling a contract with you and providing you with our services, or to comply with a legal obligation, including to: register you as a new customer when you purchase advertising, subscription or other product or service from; process and deliver your order; manage payments, fees and charges; collect and recover money owed to us; contact you about your account, subscription or other order; provide you with customer service (such as responding to questions, concerns and feedback and contacting you via email, telephone, post or other similar communication method for this purpose); send you service related communications; provide you with services you have requested from us when we collected the information from you; enable you to participate in competitions, prize draws, surveys, polls and quizzes and provide you with any prizes, products or awards as applicable; notify you of material changes to our terms or this Privacy Policy; administer and protect our business such as support, reporting and hosting data necessary to ensure network and system security and prevent detect, mitigate and investigate fraud, security breaches and other prohibited or illegal activities; verify your identity.

Our legitimate interests (to run an effective and successful business), or the legitimate interests of a third party, where not outweighed by your interests, including to: provide you with marketing via post, telephone, or digital channels; provide you with marketing via email where you have purchased goods or services from us; use data analytics to provide insight and analysis of our customers for ourselves; make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods and services that could be of interest to you; select and deliver advertising and content to you and measure the delivery and effectiveness of such advertising and content; personalise content, services and communications and target advertising; to aggregate and anonymise your data, so that we can use it to enable us to sell advertising. The legitimate interests we rely on for this processing are: to keep our records updated; to study how customers use our products and services; to improve the customer experience; to develop our products and services; to develop and grow our business; to run our business; to provide administration and IT services; for network security and fraud prevention; in the context of a business reorganisation or a group restricting exercise; to inform our marketing and content strategy; to keep our sites and content updated and relevant.

Your consent, including to: provide you with marketing via email, post and telephone. You can withdraw your consent at any time – see Marketing.

What will we disclose to third parties?
We also pass your personal data to third parties to enable them to supply you with a prize in the event you win a competition.

We could merge with or be acquired by another business. If this happens we share the information that relates to you. You will be sent notice of such an event.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal data in order to comply with the law, applicable regulations and government requests. We also reserve the right to use such information in order to protect our operating systems and integrity as well as other users.

How do we protect your information?
Once we have received your data we will take steps to ensure that it is treated in accordance with any applicable laws. Unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

How long do we keep your information?
We are required by law to keep certain information about our customers (such as financial and transaction related data) for seven years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.
Our data retention periods vary depending on the context of the services that we provide to you and our legal obligations. To determine the appropriate period for which we keep your data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of your data, the potential risk or harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process that data (and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means), and applicable legal requirements.

Your Rights
You have certain rights in relation to the personal data we hold about you, which we detail below. Certain rights only apply in specific circumstances as set out in more detail below. We also set out how to exercise those rights. When you exercise your rights, we need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We will also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we could have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we are not always able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes (more information on your marketing choices can be found in the Marketing section above). In certain cases, we will demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent.

Make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the supervisory authority for data protection issues in the UK. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance by contacting us using the details provided in the How to contact us section below.
If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us using the details provided in the How to contact us section below.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
We keep this Privacy Policy under review and will update it to reflect changes in our privacy practices. Any updates will be made on this page so that you can always find out what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we will disclose it.

How to contact us
If you have any queries relating to this Privacy & Cookies Policy please contact us by writing to the Customer Services Manager at The Knock News Ltd, Morriston House, Knock, Moray, AB54 7LJ.
Last updated: 11 July 2018